hands, handshake, partnership, team, work, business, contract, office, teamwork, support, friendship, business deal, partnership, partnership, partnership, partnership, partnership, business, business, business, business
Photo by volzi on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of UK marketing agency retainer fees and cost factors

UK marketing agency retainer fees and cost factors

UK marketing agency retainer fees by service and company size, with cost factors, quote-comparison guidance and VAT information.

What to take away

  • Typical UK marketing agency retainer fees for SMEs run from £500 to £4,000 a month before VAT, depending on service and company size.
  • B2B lead generation retainers often sit at £2,000 to £5,000 a month. Ecommerce paid media often uses a 10% to 20% ad spend fee.
  • Full-service retainers for mid-market firms range from £5,000 to £15,000 a month. Larger programmes can exceed £30,000.
  • Agency day rates usually run from £300 for junior delivery to £800 or more for senior strategy.
  • VAT at 20% usually applies. Confirm if quotes are exclusive.

Indicative UK retainer ranges by company size

There is no official UK average. ONS business services data tracks sector output but does not publish a single retainer figure. The broad company-size benchmarks below are indicative; service, scope and seniority also affect the fee.

Company size Typical monthly retainer before VAT Common scope

Retainer by company size

  • Micro£500–£1,500
  • Small£1,500–£4,000
  • Medium£4,000–£12,000
  • Large£12,000–£50,000+

Use these broad benchmarks as starting points, not fixed rates:

  • SMEs£500
  • Mid-market full-service retainers£5,000
  • Larger programmes£30,000

Actual UK retainer ranges by service

ServiceTypical monthly retainer before VATNotes
Social media management£500 to £2,500Ad spend usually separate
SEO£750 to £3,000Technical and content time
PPC or paid media£1,000 to £4,000 or 10% to 20% of ad spendAd spend separate
B2B lead generation£2,000 to £5,000Content, CRM and follow-up
PR£1,500 to £5,000Retainer or project
Full-service£5,000 to £15,000+Strategy, creative and media

These bands rise with seniority, speed and the number of channels. A single-channel social retainer at £800 is not comparable to a multi-channel programme at £8,000. Ask for a rate card that splits strategy, delivery and ad spend. How to brief a marketing agency sets out the sections that make quotes comparable.

Retainer ranges by service

Service

Social media management
£500 to £2,500
SEO
£750 to £3,000
PPC or paid media
£1,000 to £4,000 or 10% to 20% of ad spend
B2B lead generation
£2,000 to £5,000
PR
£1,500 to £5,000
Full-service
£5,000 to £15,000+

Typical monthly retainer

Social media management
SEO
PPC or paid media
B2B lead generation
PR
Full-service

Retainer models UK agencies use

Most agencies offer one of four retainer models. A capacity retainer buys a set number of hours each month. A deliverables retainer ties the fee to named outputs, such as four blog posts and two campaigns. A performance retainer combines a lower base fee with a bonus linked to results. A hybrid retainer mixes a small monthly fee with project work. Each model shifts risk between client and agency.

Four retainer models

Model

Capacity
Set number of hours
Deliverables
Named outputs
Performance
Lower base plus bonus
Hybrid
Small fee plus projects

What it buys

Capacity
Deliverables
Performance
Hybrid

Tools and platforms inside the retainer

Agencies often pass these costs through or include them in the fee. Google Ads runs on an auction. Its media spend is separate from the agency management fee. Meta Ads Manager covers Facebook and Instagram. Agencies often charge 10% to 20% of spend to manage it. LinkedIn Ads suits B2B targeting, but its cost per click is often higher than search.

HubSpot provides CRM and marketing automation, with subscription tiers from free to enterprise. Semrush is an SEO and competitor research tool, with a Pro plan around £100 a month. Other common tools include Ahrefs, Mailchimp, Hootsuite, Shopify and WordPress.

Check whether software, ad spend and VAT sit inside or outside the retainer. Compliance also affects cost. The CAP advertising codes set the rules for ads. Agencies build review and substantiation time into retainers. Ask how many hours are reserved for compliance and who signs off claims.

How to compare quotes and set a benchmark

  1. Write a brief with objectives, audience, channels and success measures.
  2. Ask each agency for a rate card that separates strategy, delivery and ad spend.
  3. Request a staffing plan that names the seniority of the people doing the work.
  4. Agree contract length, notice period and what happens to unused hours.
  5. Check payment terms and late payment rights before you sign.

A benchmark is only useful when the inputs match. If one quote includes strategy and another does not, the monthly fee is not comparable. Ask for a cost per channel or per campaign where possible. Marketing agency payment terms explains what is normal in the UK, including 30-day terms and interest on late payment.

Common questions

What is the average marketing retainer in the UK?

There is no official average. The ONS does not publish one, and agency fees vary by scope, sector and seniority. Use the ranges above as a starting point for discussion, not a fixed benchmark. Ask for a range, not a point estimate.

How much should a small business budget for a marketing agency retainer?

For a micro or small business, plan for £500 to £4,000 a month before VAT. Start with one channel and a defined deliverable. Ask for a 3-month trial retainer with a review point.

Do marketing agencies charge VAT on retainers?

Most UK agencies that are VAT-registered must charge VAT on retainers. The standard rate is 20% under the VAT rules on GOV.UK. Check whether the quote is exclusive or inclusive of VAT before you compare.

Can I negotiate a marketing agency retainer fee?

Yes. Agencies often trade fee for contract length, payment terms or a wider scope. Ask for a break clause and a clear notice period. Never sign a long retainer without a performance review.

More in Costs and pricing